Can a beneficiary witness a will in victoria
[…] Can a beneficiary witness a will in victoria
Did you know?
WebJan 24, 2024 · This booklet provides a guide, in question and answer format, for beneficiaries about what is means to be a beneficiary, what is required of them and what is involved in managing and finalising an … WebSep 20, 2024 · If you hire an attorney to help you draft your will, they could also act as a witness as long as they’re not a beneficiary. An attorney who’s also acting as the executor of the will, meaning the person who …
WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”. However, it is recommended that only adults do it to avoid any issue that may arise due to lack of competence.